National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Glenn Research Center

August 20 Agenda

TFAWS 2020 – August 20 Agenda Information

Day 3 Agenda – All times are in US Central Time

The Agenda is subject to change, so please be sure to check back frequently for updates!

60-minute breaks will occur daily at 11:00 and 13:30 US Central Time.

An overview agenda is show first. For a more detailed agenda click on Meeting 1, Meeting 2, Meeting 3, or Meeting 4.

To watch the presentations click on “Live Stream” under the Meeting you would like to watch.

The password for all Live Streams is TFAWS2020

Overview Agenda – Thursday, August 20, 2020

US Central
Time
Meeting 1
Live Stream
Meeting 2
Live Stream
Meeting 3
Live Stream
Meeting 4
Live Stream
8:30 Presenters and Session Chairs Test Connection/Audio
9:00 Passive Thermal Paper Session Interdisciplinary Paper Session Vendor Session
TERMA B.V.
Short Course
Battery Thermal Analysis Techniques
9:30
10:00 Vendor Session
Siemens
10:30
11:00 60 Minute Break
11:30-12:00 Presenters and Session Chairs Test Connection/Audio
11:30
12:00 Passive Thermal Paper Session Vendor Session
CRTech

12:30
13:00
13:30 60 Minute Break
14:00-14:30 Presenters and Session Chairs Test Connection/Audio
14:00
14:30 Passive Thermal Paper Session




Vendor Session
Gamma Technologies
15:00
15:30 Interdisciplinary Paper Session Vendor Session
Ansys
16:00

Meeting 1 Detailed Agenda – Thursday, August 20, 2020

US Central Time Meeting 1
Live Stream
8:30
Presenters and Session Chairs Test Connection/Audio
9:00 TFAWS2020-PT-305-Akka
Abstract
Passive Thermal Paper Session

Cubesats: A Passive Thermal Analysis Approach
A. Akka and F. Benabdelouahab

9:30 TFAWS2020-PT-306-Bauer
Abstract
Presentation
Recording
Passive Thermal Paper Session

Passive Thermal Coating Observatory Operating In Low-Earth Orbit (PATCOOL)
Kevin Bauer

10:00 TFAWS2020-PT-308-Koser
Abstract
Paper
Presentation
Recording

Passive Thermal Paper Session

Heat Rejection Analysis Process for Early Thermal Assessment
Alanna Koser

10:30 TFAWS2020-PT-309-Taylor
Abstract
Presentation
Recording

Passive Thermal Paper Session

Model Validation for Bigelow Expandable Activities Module (BEAM) with Stowage
Sydney Taylor, Zaida Hernandez, and John Iovine

11:00 60 Minute Break
11:30-12:00 Presenters and Session Chairs Test Connection/Audio
11:30
12:00 TFAWS2020-PT-310-Dwivedi
Abstract
Presentation
Recording

Passive Thermal Paper Session

Modification of Spaceflight Radiator Coating Pigments by Atomic Layer Deposition for Thermal Applications
Vivek Dwivedi and Mark Hasegawa

12:30
13:00 TFAWS2020-PT-313-Lutz
Abstract
Recording

Passive Thermal Paper Session

Development of High Heat Flux Titanium-Water CCHPs
Andrew Lutz, Calin Tarau, and Bill Anderson

13:30 60 Minute Break
14:00-14:30 Presenters and Session Chairs Test Connection/Audio
14:00
14:30 TFAWS2020-PT-314-Lee
Abstract
Recording

Passive Thermal Paper Session

Fluid Management of Advanced Hot Reservoir Variable Conductance Heat Pipes
Kuan-Lin Lee, Calin Tarau, Andrew Lutz, and Bill Anderson

15:00 TFAWS2020-PT-315-Tarau
Abstract
Recording

Passive Thermal Paper Session

Thermal Management Concept of Ice Melting Probe for Icy Moon Exploration
Calin Tarau, Kuan-Lin Lee, and Bill Anderson

15:30 TFAWS2020-ID-512-El-Nenaey
Abstract
Paper
Presentation
Recording
Interdisciplinary Paper Session

Performance Evaluation of Hybrid Vertical Axis Wind Turbine
Khaled.M. El-Nenaey, Yehia.A. Eldrainy, Ahmed A. Eissa, and Sadek.Z. Kassab

16:00

Meeting 2 Detailed Agenda – Thursday, August 20, 2020

US Central Time Meeting 2
Live Stream
8:30
Presenters and Session Chairs Test Connection/Audio
9:00 TFAWS2020-ID-512-El-Nenaey
Abstract
Paper
Presentation
Recording
Interdisciplinary Paper Session

Performance Evaluation of Hybrid Vertical Axis Wind Turbine
Khaled.M. El-Nenaey, Yehia.A. Eldrainy, Ahmed A. Eissa, and Sadek.Z. Kassab

Has Moved to Meeting 1 at 15:30 US Central

9:30 TFAWS2020-ID-513-Sivathanu
Abstract
Presentation
Recording
Interdisciplinary Paper Session

A Modular Sensor Suite for Propulsion Testing
Yudaya Sivathanu, Jongmook Lim, Marcus Wolverton, Vinoo Narayanan, and Jason Green

10:00 TFAWS2020-ID-514-Shehata
Abstract
Paper
Presentation
Recording
Interdisciplinary Paper Session

Performance Evaluation of Reverse Osmosis (RO) Pre-Treatment Technologies for Brackish Ground Water
Ali I Shehata, Mohamed Mahmoud, Ismail Ayman abo-bakr, and Mohamed M. Abo Elazm

10:30 TFAWS2020-ID-504-Heersema
Abstract
Presentation
Recording
Interdisciplinary Paper Session

Heat Flux Requirements for Electrified Aircraft Wing Anti-Ice Systems
Nic Heersema

11:00-16:30

Meeting 3 Detailed Agenda – Thursday, August 20, 2020

US Central Time Meeting 3
Live Stream
8:30
Presenters and Session Chairs Test Connection/Audio
9:00 Vendor Session
Recording
TERMA B.V.
STAMP
Hans Guijt
Website
9:30
10:00 Vendor Session
Recording
Siemens
Optimizing Liquid Cooling of Systems using coupled 3D & 1D CFD Simulation
Arlie Nuetzel
Website
10:30
11:00 60 Minute Break
11:30-12:00 Presenters and Session Chairs Test Connection/Audio
11:30
12:00 Vendor Session
Presentation Part 1
Presentation Part 2
Recording
CRTech
What’s Ahead in the CRTech Suite and Feature Demonstration
Douglas Bell
Website
12:30
13:00
13:30 60 Minute Break
14:00-14:30 Presenters and Session Chairs Test Connection/Audio
14:00
14:30 Vendor Session
Recording
Gamma Technologies
GT-SUITE
Jon Zenker
Website
15:00
15:30 Vendor Session
Recording
Ansys
Ansys Thermal-Fluids Solutions
David Pons
Website
16:00

Meeting 4 Detailed Agenda – Thursday, August 20, 2020

US Central Time Meeting 4
Live Stream
8:30
Presenters and Session Chairs Test Connection/Audio
9:00 Short Course
Recording
Battery Thermal Analysis Techniques
9:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30-16:30